Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Attorney General Opinion MW-439 (1982), ,at 6. Such a result would be contrary to the express provision of section 102.007 of the Local Government Code that "[elxpenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney." Though they have undergone subsequent amendment and codification we find nothing in the current provisions of state law regulating these matters which changes the conclusion we reached in MW-439. P. 4923 Mr.