October 20, 1988
[…] adhere to the rationale of WW-439 that to subject "hot
check" fund expenditures to the competitive bidding reguire-
ments would place ultimate control of these expenditures in
the commissioners court which qqcould, for example, refuse to
accept any or all bids in a particular instance and thus
interfere with the exclusive right of the designated
individuals to administer the fund and to determine when,
for what purposes, and under what circumstances expenditures
will be made from it." Attorney General Opinion MW-439
(1982), ,at 6. Such a result would be contrary to the
express provision of section 102.007 of the Local Government
Code that "[elxpenditures from this fund shall be at the
sole discretion of the attorney."
Though they have undergone subsequent amendment and
codification we find nothing in the current provisions of
state law regulating these matters which changes the
conclusion we reached in MW-439.
P. 4923
Mr. Stephen F. Austin - Page 3 (JM-967)
We therefore reaffirm the conclusion of MW-439 that