Commissioners Court of Caldwell Countv v. Criminal
[…] Sections 111.005 and 111.036 -- the
former applicable to counties of 225,000 population or less
and the latter to larger counties -- provide that the county
budget officer, the county judge in section 111.005, and the
county auditor in section 111.036, may require county
officers to furnish information necessary for the budget
officer's budget preparation. Moreover, other sections of
the Local Government Code show that the commissioners are
not precluded, in other contexts,. from regulating work
conditions of or obtaining data on the activities of
personnel in county offices. Section 157.021, derived from
former V.T.C.S. articles 2M2h, 3912e-4a, and 3912e-4b,
provides that a commissioners court in a county "with a
population of 355,000 or more . . . may adopt and enforce
uniform rules on the hours of work of department heads,
assistants, deputies, and other employees whose compensation
is set or aovroved by the court." [Emphasis added].
Section 270.006 provides that an officer or employee of the
county must provide the commissioners court with information
on the use of equipment in the charge of the employee or
officer.
Sections 151.001-151.004, derived from former articles