TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] p. 4690
Honorable Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 3 (JM-934)
The underlined language of section 130.016 of the
Education code shows that only the board of the independent
school district exists prior to the appointment of a
separate board for the junior college district. The
language of section 130.017 of the Education Code, which
provides for a petition and election to divest the school
board of its authority over ofa ~u~.~~~o;egg; also demon-
strates'that only the board independent
school district exists as a legal entity before the appoint-
ment of a board for the junior college district. Section
130.017(a) of the Education Code provides as follows:
(a) On a petition signed by 10 percent of
the qualified electors of the independent
school district or city school district, the
board of trustees within 30 days shall call
an election after the petition has been duly
presented on the proposition of whether the
school board of trustees shall be divested of
;its authoritv as aovernina board of such
iunior colleae district. (Emphasis added.)
Educ. Code 5 130.017(a).
Thus, under the Education Code, the trustees of the
Houston Independent School District are not members of a
board of trustees for a community college and cannot