TEE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Educ.
Code 5 130.011(a). The board of trustees of the independent
school district serves as board of trustees of the community
college district, but exercises different powers and duties
for each entity. Attorney General Opinions MW-504 (1982);
M-876 (1971). The community college district and the
independent school district that created it are separate
legal entities. Attorney General Opinion MB-504 (1982).
The Houston Independent School District Board of
Education now intends to create a separate board of trustees
for the community college system in accordance with section
130.016 of the Education Code, which provides in part:
(a) A junior college established by an
independent school district . . . may be
governed, administered, and controlled by and
under the direction of a senarate board of
trustees, which may be placed in authority by
either of the following procedures:
p. 4669
Honorable Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 2 (JM-934)
-.
(1) the board of trustees of an inde-
pendent school district or citv school
district which has the manaaement,
control. and overation of a iunior colleae
may divest itself of the management,
control, and operation of that junior
college so maintained and operated by the
school board by appointing for the junior
college district a separate board of
trustees of nine members: or
(2) [petition and election procedure
on question of whether school board of
trustees shall be divested of authority
as governing board of junior college dis-
trict.] (Emphasis added.)
Educ. Code 5 130.016.
Your first two questions are as follows:
1. May a trustee who currently serves as