27, 1988
[…] ,
27, 1988
Honorable Kent A. Caperton Opinion No. JM-924
Chairman
Jurisprudence Committee Re: Whether section 81(a)(9)
Texas State Senate of the Probate Code, which
P. 0. Box 12068 requires an applicant for
Austin, Texas 78711 probate of a will to disclose
his social security number,
conflicts with section 7 of
the Federal Privacy Act
(RQ-1326)
Dear Senator Caperton:
you request an opinion concerning the constitutionality
of section 81 (a)(9) of the Probate Code, which was adopted
by House Bill No. 364 of the 70th legislature. Section
81(a) of the Probate Code now reads in part:
(a) For Probate of a Written Will. A
written will shall, if within the control of
the applicant, be filed with the application
for its probate, and shall remain in the
custody of the county clerk unless removed
therefrom by order of
application for probatea %"?rwr~~%* wit?
shall state:
. . . .
(9) The social securitv number of the
annlicant and of the decedent.
The foregoing matters shall be stated and
averred in the application to the extent that
they are known to the applicant, or can with