Honorable Kent A. Caperton Chairman Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Honorable Kent A. Caperton Chairman Jurisprudence Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
Re: Whether section 81(a)(9) of the Probate Code, which requires an applicant for probate of a will to disclose his social security number, conflicts with section 7 of the Federal Privacy Act (RQ-1326)
Dear Senator Caperton:
You request an opinion concerning the constitutionality of section 81(a)(9) of the Probate Code, which was adopted by House Bill No. 364 of the 70th legislature. Section 81(a) of the Probate Code now reads in part:
(a) For Probate of a Written Will. A written will shall, if within the control of the applicant, be filed with the application for its probate, and shall remain in the custody of the county clerk unless removed therefrom by order of a proper court. An application for probate of a written will shall state:
. . . .
(9) The social security number of the applicant and of the decedent.
The foregoing matters shall be stated and averred in the application to the extent that they are known to the applicant, or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained by him, and if any of such matters is not stated or averred in the application, the application shall set forth the reason why such matter is not so stated and averred. (Emphasis added.)
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 463, § 1, at 4082. The underlined provision was adopted by the 70th legislature. You ask whether this provision is in conflict with section 7 of Public Law93-579, the Federal Privacy Act.
Section 7 of the Federal Privacy Act states as follows: