THE ATTOR-VEY GENERAL
[…] unit has contracted with attorney
pursuant to Section 6.30 ofanthis code.
(Emphasis added.)
Tax Code 933.07(a). This penalty provides funds to pay
some or all of the attorney's compensation under a section
6.30 contract. The additional penalty may be imposed upon
a delinquent taxpayer only if the taxes are going to be
collected by a private attorney pursuant to section 6.30
of the code. This condition for imposing the additional
penalty suggests that funds realized from collecting it
must be applied to payment of the attorney's compensation.
This reading of section 33.07(a) is supported by sub-
section (c) of that statute, which provides as follows:
If a penalty is imposed pursuant to this
section, a taxing unit may not recover
P attorneyIs fees in a suit to collect
delinquent taxes subject to the penalty.
Tax Code, 533.07(c). The section 33.07 penalty may be
seen as a substitute for court-ordered attorney fees, with
the advantage that the taxing unit determines the amount
of penalty up to the 15 percent maximum, and that the
penalty can be collected even if the case does not go to
court.