THE ATTOR-VEY GENERAL
[…] collected. . . .
Acts 1923, 38th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 13, at 37; Acts 1923,
38th Leg., 3d C.S., ch. 21, at 182. Former article 7335a,
V.T.C.S., provided that the compensation under a contract
p. 4147
Honorable Gary Garrison
Ro;zr;blT$-F5;fr Ray Stubblefield
to collect delinquent taxes could not be more than 15 per-
cent of the amount collected. Acts 1930, 41st Leg., 4th
C.S., ch. 8, at 9. These provisions also applied to
school districts. Bell v. Mansfield Indenendent School
District, 129 S.W.2d 629 (Tex. 1939). Articles 7335 and
7335a, V.T.C.S., were revised and recodified as
subsections 6.30(c) through 6.30(e) of the Tax Code, and
the total compensation payable to the attorney under the
contract was increased, so that it now "may not exceed 20
percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and
interest collected." Under former law, there was no
requirement that the compensation be paid from delinquent
tax COlleCtiOnS. Morrison v. Lane, 157 S.W.2d 466 (Tex.
Civ. APP. - Beaumont 1941, no writ); see aenerallv
Attorney General Opinion WW-217 (1980). The county had to