THE ATTOR-VEY GENERAL
[…] delinquent taxes, or whether the penalty may only be used
to compensate the attorney who contracts to collect
delinquent taxes pursuant to section 6.30 of the Tax Code.
The answer to your question depends on whether "costs of
collection" in section 33.07 refers only to the cost of
contracting with an attorney pursuant to section 33.07, or
whether it includes costs incurred by the county.
Before addressing your specific question, we point
out that the 15 percent figure represents the maximum
penalty that may be imposed by a taxing unit. A taxing
unit may impose a section 33.07 penalty of a lesser
percentage. In addition, the taxing unit may change the
amount of penalty from year to year, if it does so "in the
manner required by law for official action by the
body. . . ." Tax Code 533.07(a). Thus, by referring in
this draft to the "15 percent penalty," we do not intend
to negate the taxing unit's power to set an amount less
than 15 percent and to change the amount of penalty from
year to year.
Turning to your question, we will first examine