Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See aenerally Attorney General Opinion JM-285 (1984) (discussing circumstances under which section 33.07 penalty may be applied to delinquent taxes). Section 6.30 of the Tax Code provides in part: (a) The county attorney or, if there is no county attorney, the district attorney shall represent the county to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes if the commissioners court does not contract with a private attorney as provided by Subsection (c) of this section. . . . . p. 4145 Honorable Gary Garrison Honorable Billy Ray Stubblefield Page 2 (JM-857 (c) The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. The attornev's com- pensation is set in the contract. but the total amount of ComDensation Drovided may not exceed 20 Dercent of the amount of delinouent tax, Denaltv. and interest collected. (Emphasis added.)