Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Acts 1930, 41st Leg., 4th C.S., ch. 8, at 9. These provisions also applied to school districts. Bell v. Mansfield Indenendent School District, 129 S.W.2d 629 (Tex. 1939). Articles 7335 and 7335a, V.T.C.S., were revised and recodified as subsections 6.30(c) through 6.30(e) of the Tax Code, and the total compensation payable to the attorney under the contract was increased, so that it now "may not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected." Under former law, there was no requirement that the compensation be paid from delinquent tax COlleCtiOnS. Morrison v. Lane, 157 S.W.2d 466 (Tex. Civ. APP. - Beaumont 1941, no writ); see aenerallv Attorney General Opinion WW-217 (1980).