THE ATTOR-VEY GENERAL
[…] in which the section
6.30 contract provides
that the delinquent tax
attorney will be com-
pensated by a percentage
,- of less than 15 percent
(RQ-984)
Gentlemen:
You request an opinion on the authorized expenditure
of penalties imposed pursuant to section 33.07 of the
Tax Code, which permits taxing units to provide that
delinquent ad valorem taxes incur "an additional penalty
to defray costs of collection" if the taxing unit has
contracted with an attorney under section 6.30 of the Tax
Code. See aenerally Attorney General Opinion JM-285
(1984) (discussing circumstances under which section 33.07
penalty may be applied to delinquent taxes). Section 6.30
of the Tax Code provides in part:
(a) The county attorney or, if there is
no county attorney, the district attorney
shall represent the county to enforce the
collection of delinquent taxes if the
commissioners court does not contract with a
private attorney as provided by Subsection
(c) of this section.
. . . .
p. 4145
Honorable Gary Garrison
Honorable Billy Ray Stubblefield
Page 2 (JM-857
(c) The governing body of a taxing unit
may contract with any competent attorney to
represent the unit to enforce the collection
of delinquent taxes. The attornev's com-
pensation is set in the contract. but the
total amount of ComDensation Drovided may
not exceed 20 Dercent of the amount of
delinouent tax, Denaltv. and interest
collected. (Emphasis added.)
Tax Code 56.30; see also Attorney General Opinion JM-135
(1984) (neither county attorney nor city attorney may