Honorable Gib Lewis Opinion No. JM-835
[…] It is also urged that section 26.08 of the Tax Code
P unconstitutionally violates article III, section 1, of the
Texas Constitution, by effecting an improper delegation of
legislative authority, and article I, section 28, of the
Texas Constitution, by effecting a suspension of the laws.
It is urged that section 26.08 improperly delegates to the
voters the authority to set tax rates and improperly
suspends section 26.05 of ,the Tax Code, which authorizes
the governing body of taxing units to adopt a tax rate.
We now turn to these constitutional provisions.
Article III, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
provides: "The Legislative power of this State shall be
vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which
together shall be styled 'The Legislature of the State of
Texas. fI1 Article I, section 28, of the Texas Constitution
provides the following: "No power of suspending laws in
this State shall be exercised except by the Legislature."
It is a maxim of constitutional law that the power
conferred upon the legislature to make the laws cannot be