THE ATTORSEY GENERAL
[…] describe.
p. 3734
honorable Kent A. Caperton - Page 2 (JM-790)
The duties of a landlord and the remedies afforded a tenant are
set forth in chapter 92 of the Property Code. The various subchapters
of chapter 92 govern the repair or closing of a leasehold, the
entrnstment of security deposits, the installation of security
devices, the disclosure of ownership and management of the project,
and the installation of smoke detectors. Specifically, subchapter B
of chapter 92 contains provisions governing the repair or closing of a
leasehold. Section 92.052 of the code sets forth the landlord’s duty
to repair or remedy defects in the property and provides the
following:
(a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to
repair or remedy a condition if:
(1) the tenant specifies the condition in a
notice to the person to whom or to the place
where rent is normally paid;
(2) the tenant is not delinquent in the
payment of rent at the time notice is given;
and
(3) the condition materially affects the
physical health or safety of an ordinary
tenant.
(b) The landlord does not have a duty to repair
or remedy a condition caused during the term of
the lease, including a renewal or extension, by
the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or a
guest of the tenant, unless the condition was
caused by normal wear and tear.
(c) This subchapter does not require the
landlord:
(1) to furnish utilities from a utility
company if as a practical matter the utility
lines of the company are not reasonably
available; or
(2) to furnish security guards.
(d) The tenant’s notice under Subsection (a)
must be in writing only if the tenant’s lease is
in writing and requires written notice.
See also Property Code, §92.053 (imposing burden of proof on tenant to
enforce remedies under section 92.052).
p. 3735
Honorable Kent A. Caperton - Page 3 (JM-790)
Section 92.056 sets forth specific provisions regarding landlord