THE ATTORNEY GENERAI.
[…] of the commissioners court, where pay-
ment will be made solely from funds
collected pursuant to article 53.08 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure
Dear Mr. Rholes:
You ask about the authority of a county attorney to hire an
investigator without approval of the commissioners court when payment
of the investigator’s salary will be made solely from funds collected
pursuant to article 53.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
Pou note that funds collected under article 53.08 are to be
expended “at the sole discretion ~of the attorney” and that section
41.102 of the Government Code provides that a prosecutor “may
employ . . . investigators . . . and other office personnel that in
his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and
administration of the office.” Your concern is prompted by section
41.106(a) of the Government Code which allows the prosecuting attorney
to fix the salaries of investigators and other office personnel
“subject to the approval of the commissioners court.”
Attorney General Opinion MW-439 (1982) addressed the question of