Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Health Care and Treatment Act for health care services for indigent
residents of that county. We conclude that the county is not liable
for either Inpatient or outpatient health and medical services.

     The Jackson County Hospital District is created under authority
of article IX, section 9, of the Texas Constitution, by chapter 275,
66th Legislature, 1979, which is known as the Jackson County Hospital
District Act. Se& V.T.C.S. art. 4494q. The district includes all of
Jackson County.-Hence,    all indigent residents of the county are
residents of the hospital district.

     section 9, of article IX, of the Texas Constitution provides in
part that:

             The Legislature may by law provide for the
          creation, establishment, maintenance and operation
          of hospital districts . . . providing that any
          district so created shall assume full responsl-
          bility for providing medical and hospital care for
          its needy inhabitants . . . providing that after
          its creation no other municipality or political
          subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or
          issue bonds or other obligations for hospital
          purposes or for providing medical care within
          the boundaries of the district. . . . (Emphasis
          added).

     The Jackson County Hospitai District Act provides in part that:

             Sec. 16. Whenever a patient residing within
          the district is admitted to the facilities of the




                               p. 3360
Honorable Robert E. (Bobby) Bell - Page 2     (JM-722)




           district, the administrator for the hospital to
           which the patient is admitted may have an inquiry
           made as to his or her circumstances and those of
           the relatives of the patient legally liable for
           his or her support. . . . If the administrator
           finds that the patient or his or her relatives are
           not. able to pay either in whole or in part for
           care and treatment in the hospital, they shall
           become a charge on the hospital district as to the
           amount of the inability to pay. . . .

              .   .   .   .

              Sec. 20. . . . The board shall provide for the
           administration, maintenance, and operation of
           both hospitals transferred to the district on its
           creation so as to furnish adequate hospital and
           medical care within the district and to ensure
           that each hospital is provided with sufficient
           funds, personnel, and equipment to the end that
           residents of the district have access to quality
           and competent health facilities; and no other
           municipality or political subdivision may levy
           tames or issue bonds or other obligations for
           hospital purposes or for providing medical care
           within the boundaries of the district.        The
           district shall assume full responsibility for