THE ATTORXEY GENERAL
[…] THE ATTORXEY GENERAL
OF TEXAS
June 3, 1987
.nx MA.l”rox
XrroRNEY DEXVERAI.
Honorable Mark H. Dettman Opinion No. ~~-717
Midland County Attorney
P. 0. Box 2559 Re: Liability of the state for
Midland, Texas 79702 postage, telegraph and telephone
expenses of the district attorney
and district judges of Midland
county
Dear Mr. Dettman:
You request an opinion
concerning the liability of the state of Texas to
pay for the postage, telegraph, and telephone
expenses of the district judges and district
attorney of Midland County under the provisions of
sectidns 24.019 and 43.004 of the Government Code.
Section 24.019 of the Government Code, Expenses of District
Judge, provides:
(a) A district judge engaged in the discharge
of official duties in a county other than the
judge’s county of residence is entitled to
traveling and other necessary expenses, as
provided by the Travel Regulations Act of 1959
(Article 6823a, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
(b) A district judge is entitled to receive
from the state the actual and necessary postage,
telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
discharge of official duties.
(c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
a sworn itemized account showing the expenses.
Section 43.004, Expenses, states:
(a) A district attorney engaged in the
discharge of official duties in a county other
than the district attorney’s county of residence
is entitled to traveling and other necessary
p. 3331
Eonorable Mark H. Dettman - Page 2 (JM-717)
expenses, as provided by the Travel Regulations
Act of 1959 (Article 6823a, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(b) A district attorney is entitled to receive
from the state the actual and necessary postage,
telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
discharge of official duties.
(c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
a sworn itemized accouot showing the expenses.
You state that it is the position of Midland County that the
state of Texas is obligated to pay for the necessary postage,
telephone and telegraph expenses of the district judges and district
attorney of Midland County under the foregoing provisions of the