THE ATTORXEY GENERAL
[…] Judge, provides:
(a) A district judge engaged in the discharge
of official duties in a county other than the
judge’s county of residence is entitled to
traveling and other necessary expenses, as
provided by the Travel Regulations Act of 1959
(Article 6823a, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).
(b) A district judge is entitled to receive
from the state the actual and necessary postage,
telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
discharge of official duties.
(c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
a sworn itemized account showing the expenses.
Section 43.004, Expenses, states:
(a) A district attorney engaged in the
discharge of official duties in a county other
than the district attorney’s county of residence
is entitled to traveling and other necessary
p. 3331
Eonorable Mark H. Dettman - Page 2 (JM-717)
expenses, as provided by the Travel Regulations
Act of 1959 (Article 6823a, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(b) A district attorney is entitled to receive
from the state the actual and necessary postage,
telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the
discharge of official duties.
(c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on
a sworn itemized accouot showing the expenses.
You state that it is the position of Midland County that the
state of Texas is obligated to pay for the necessary postage,
telephone and telegraph expenses of the district judges and district
attorney of Midland County under the foregoing provisions of the
Government Code. The Comptroller of Public Accounts takes the
position that sections 24.019 and 43.004 apply to district judges and
district attorneys of multi-county districts and that the state
comptroller is limited to payment of those expenses incurred while in
the performance of duties in a county other than in the county of the
official's residence.
Midland County is not part of a multi-county judicial district.
Govt. Code 4924.243, 24.415.
Article 6820, V.T.C.S., was the origin of sections 24.019 and
43.004. Article 6820 was repealed by Acts 1985. 69th Leg., ch. 480,