April 24. 1987
[…] business relating to investigations of the prior board's handling of
p. 3172
Honorable Bill Haley - Page 3 (JM-685)
funds. Thus, the board believed it needed to act swiftly and
decisively to authorize defense of the lawsuits.
The above line of reasoning does not demonstrate that the board
reasonably believed that attendance at meetings might drop below four
members or that payment of the individual member’s legal fees would
alleviate that problem. More important, the board’s concern about its
quorum requirement was entirely unwarranted. Section 221.015 of the
Election Code provides that an office will not be vacant while it is
the subject of a pending election contest suit. This statute provides
in part:
(a) If the official result of a contested
election shows that the contestee won, on
qualifying as provided by law the contestee is
entitled to occupy the office after the beginning
of the term for which the election was held,
pending the determination of the rightful holder
of the office.
. . . .
(c) If a final judgment declaring the con-
testant elected is rendered after the beginning of
the term for which the contested election was
held, on qualifying as provided by law the
contestant shall assume office as soon as
practicable after the judgment becomes final.
(d) An officeholder under Subsection (a) is
entitled to the emoluments of the office that
accrue during the period of occupancy. A con-
testant who gains the office Is not entitled to
emoluments for any period before the contestant
as*umes office.
Section 221.015 of the Election Code incorporates the common law
rule that a person who takes office under color of election is a &
facto officer. See Gonzalez v. Duran, 250 S.W.2d 322 (Tex. Civ. App.
- San Antonio 19xwrit ref’d); Forwood v. City of Taylor, 208 S.W.Zd
670 (Tex.