Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It has been suggested, however, that the property is taxable under section 11.11(d) of the Tax Code regardlessof the characterof the servicesprovided by the lessees of the building. We disagree. Subsection (d) of section 11.11 provides the followingin pertinentpart: (d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institutionis not used for public purpo13c3s if the property is rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to bc: used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state agency or institu- tion. . . . If the property is taxable, it is not so pursuant to subsection(d), which is applicableonly tc propertyowned by the state. Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitutionprovides the followingin pertinentpart: Taxation shall be equal and uniform.