The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Affirmatlve Action Employer housing programs, and implementing state rural
transportationprograms,and providingfor certain
medical uaeds such as birth control, and inocula-
tions. 1~portion of the building is also retained
for use by the hospital district for storage of
hospital records and equipment.
p. 1855
HonorableAnn Postma Musgrove - Page 2 (JM-405)
YOU contend that the fact that the district receives rental
paymentsfrom its lessees ahould not preclude the district'sreceiving
ad valorem tax exemption on its property. It has been suggested,
however, that the property is taxable under section 11.11(d) of the
Tax Code regardlessof the characterof the servicesprovided by the
lessees of the building. We disagree. Subsection (d) of section
11.11 provides the followingin pertinentpart:
(d) Property owned by the state that is not
used for public purposes is taxable. Property
owned by a state agency or institutionis not used
for public purpo13c3s if the property is rented or
leased for compensation to a private business
enterprise to bc: used by it for a purpose not
related to the performance of the duties and
functions of the state agency or institu-
tion. . . .
If the property is taxable, it is not so pursuant to subsection(d),
which is applicableonly tc propertyowned by the state.
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitutionprovides the
followingin pertinentpart:
Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All real