The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Excise, and Use T.z:rAct (Chapter 151. Tax Code).
(Emphasis added).
p. 1418
Aonorable Stan Schlueter - Page 3 (JM-311)
,
Article VITI, section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides the
following:
110. Release from payment of taxes
Sec. 10. The Legislature shall have no power
to release the inhabitants of, or property in. any
county, city or tom from the payment of taxes
levied for State XC county purposes, unless in
case of great public calamity in any such county,
city or town, when such release may be made by a
vote of two-thirds of each House of the
Legislsture.
Article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution provides the
following:
555. Release or er.tinguishmentof indebtedness to
state, county, subdivision or municipal corpora-
tion
Sec. 55. The Legislature shall have no power
to release or exl:inguish. or to authorize the
releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part,
the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any
corporation or indjkdual, to this State or to any
county or defined subdivision thereof, or other
municipal corporation therein, except delinquent
taxes which have been due for a period of at least
ten years. (Emphasis added).
And article III, section 56 sets forth the following in pertinent
part:
556. Local and special laws
Sec. 56. The Le:gislature shall not, except as
otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass x
local or special lm!, authorizing:
. . . .