Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This article does not affect penalties on delinquent taxes kposed under the Limited Ssles, Excise, and Use T.z:rAct (Chapter 151. Tax Code). (Emphasis added). p. 1418 Aonorable Stan Schlueter - Page 3 (JM-311) , Article VITI, section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides the following: 110. Release from payment of taxes Sec. 10. The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in. any county, city or tom from the payment of taxes levied for State XC county purposes, unless in case of great public calamity in any such county, city or town, when such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each House of the Legislsture. Article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution provides the following: 555. Release or er.tinguishmentof indebtedness to state, county, subdivision or municipal corpora- tion Sec. 55. The Legislature shall have no power to release or exl:inguish. or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or indjkdual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have