Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] Control & Imnroveme t Dist. No. 1 v. St&e 456 S.W.2d 204
(Tex. Civ. App. - Stn Antonio 1970, writ rei'd).
Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in
proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides in
relevant part that "[t]he legislature may, by general laws,
exempt from taxation public property used for public
P. 5665
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 3 (JPr-1085)
purposes.111 Pursuant to article VIII, section 2, the
legislature enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code, governing
the taxation of public property, which provides in pertinent
part:
(4 Except as provided by Subsections (b)
and (c) of this section, property owned by
this state or a political subdivision of this
state is exempt from taxation if the orooertv
is used for Dub 11'c DUrDOSeS.
. . . .
(d) prooertv owned bv the state that is
not used f r DUbliC ourooses is taxable.
Prooertv owzed bv a state aaencv or insti-
tution is not used for DUbliC ournoses if the
pronertv is . . . used to DrOVide orivate
residential housina for comuensation to
members of the oublic other than students and
emolovees of the state aaencv or institution
ownina the orooertv. unless the residential
use is secondarv to its use bv an educational
institution orimarilv for institutional
purooses. Any notice required by Section
25.19 of this code shall be sent to the
agency or institution that owns the property,
and it shall appear in behalf of the state in
any protest or appeal related to taxation of
the property. (Emphasis added.)
It is suggested that the real property that comprises
the Veterans' band Fund is taxable under subsection Cd)
because such property appears to be "used to provide private
residential housing for compensation to members of the
1. Article XI, section 9, of the Texas Constitution