Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] Wentzel, 294 S.W.2d 145 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1956, writ
ref'd n.r.e.); see also Attorney General Opinion JM-774
(1987).
If a purchaser defaults on a contract, then the board
may declare a forfeiture and take possession of the
property. Nat. Res. Code 55 161.311-161.324. Once for-
feiture proceedings have been completed, both equitable and
legal title are vested in the Veterans' Land Board, and the
property belongs to the state. See Ma crick Countv Water
Control & Imnroveme t Dist. No. 1 v. St&e 456 S.W.2d 204
(Tex. Civ. App. - Stn Antonio 1970, writ rei'd).
Article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution
provides in relevant part: "All real property and tangible
personal property in this State . . . shall be taxed in
proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may
be provided by law." Article VIII, section 2, provides in
relevant part that "[t]he legislature may, by general laws,
exempt from taxation public property used for public
P. 5665
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 3 (JPr-1085)
purposes.111 Pursuant to article VIII, section 2, the