Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] while legal and equitable title to such real property is
P* 5672
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 10 (JM-1085)
vested in the state. Such real property is taxable to the
purchaser under the contract for sale so long as the
contract is in effect; after the purchaser defaults and
legal title reverts to the control of the state, such real
property is ex,empt from taxation. We now turn to your
second question.
You next ask:
Do penalties and interest on preexisting.
tax liabilities continue to accrue against
the real property after forfeiture reverts
full title to the property in the State of
Texas?
Section 33.01 of the Tax Code governs the imposition of
penalties and interest on delinquent taxes and provides the
following:
(a) A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of
six percent of the amount of the tax for the
first calendar month it is delinquent plus
one percent for each additional month or
portion of a month the tax remains unpaid
prior to July 1 of the year in which it
becomes delinquent. However, a tax delin-
quent on July 1 incurs a total penalty of
twelve percent of the amount of the delin-
quent tax without regard to the number of
months the tax has been delinquent.
(b) If a person who exercises the split-
payment option provided by Section 31.03 of
this code fails to make the second payment
before July 1, the second payment is delin-
quent and incurs a penalty of twelve percent
of the amount of unpaid tax.
(c) A delinquent tax accrues interest at
a rate of one percent for each month or
portion of a month the tax remains unpaid.
You assert that penalties and interest may not continue
to accrue on preexisting tax liabilities after the state
again assumes both legal and equitable title to the real
property against which delinquent taxes are due. YOU
suggest two different arguments in support of your
P. 5673