Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] interest aCCNed on unpaid delinquent taxes levied on real
property whose title has reverted to the possession and
control of the Veterans' Land Board. See. e.a Attorney
General Opinion WW-780 (1960) (upholding and"construAinz
statute that permitted that state to tender unpaid
delinquent taxes on Veterans' Land Fund land in order
for the state to clear title thereto): see also Attorney
General Opinion M-139 (1967) (distinction between *%ax't and
"penalty" well established in law). It is equally clear
P. 5679
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 17 (JM-1085)
that the legislature has not so acted. Section 33.011 of
the Tax Code permits the governing body of a taxing unit to
waive penalty and interest under certain circumstances and
provides:
The governing body of a taxing unit may
provide for the waiver of penalties and
interest on a delinquent tax if an act or
omission of an officer, employee, or agent of
the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure
to pay the tax before delinquency and if the
tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer
knows or should know of the delinquency.
No other provision of the Tax Code addresses the waiver of
penalty and interest.
Because the Texas Constitution does not require it and
because the legislature has not provided for it, we conclude
that penalties and interest will continue to accrue on the