Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] taxpayers for failing to timely tender payment of accrued
taxes are themselves "taxes" for purposes of article VIII,
section 10, then the court, after concluding that the
statute at issue was not enacted pursuant to the "great
public calamity" requirement, would perforce have struck
down the statute. Because it did not, it is clear that the
court did not conclude that such exactions constitute
lYaxes.U1
Nor did the court in Jones consider such exactions an
instance of an "indebtedness, liability, or obligation" for
purposes of article III, section 55, of the Texas Constitu-
tion. Section 55 provides:
The Legislature shall have no power to
release or extinguish, or to authorize the
releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in
part, the indebtedness, liability or obliga-
tion of any corporation or individual, to
P. 5677
Honorable Garry Mauro - Page 15 (JM-1085)
this State or to any county or defined
subdivision thereof, or other municipal
corporation therein, except delinquent taxes
which have been due for a period of at least
ten years.
If the court in Jones had concluded that such exactions were
in reality interest e imposed by the state as
compensation for the detention of its money, rather than
viewing such exactions as a form of "penal interest," the
statute would have run afoul of sections 51 and 55 of