Honorable Garry Mauro Opinion No. JM-1085
[…] On the other hand, if aCCNed
penalties and interest are the equivalent of taxes and if an
enforceable lien is created by the veteran's failure to
properly tender the taxes before they became delinquent, it
can be argued that any waiver of aCCNed penalties and
interest violates the Texas constitutional prohibitions
against releasing or extinguishing the indebtedness of any
individual owed to the state or to any political subdivision
of the state, Tex. Const. art. III, 5 55, or against the
release from the payment .of taxes. Id. art. VIII, 5 10.
A surface reading of article VIII, section 15, of the
Texas Constitution lends support to your presupposition that
penalties and interest should be treated as though they were
taxes. That section provides:
The annual assessment made upon landed
property shall be a special lien thereon;
and all property, both real and personal,
belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be
liable to seizure and sale for the payment of
all the taxes and penalties due by such
delinquent: and such property may be sold for
the payment of the taxes and penalties due by
such delinquent, under such~ regulations as
the Legislature may provide.
While section 15 clearly does not create a lien on any
property for failing to pay any penalties and interest that
are imposed along with delinquent taxes,3 it might be argued
that, at least as to summary seizure and sale and judicial
sale and execution, penalties and interest are treated in