QBfficeof tfp !Zlttornep @enerat
[…] The
property remains unsold.
You Srst ask whether property forfeited to the state pursuant to chapter 59 is
exempt from property taxes. Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution
provides in part that “[a]11real and tangible personal property in the State.. . shah
be taxed in proportion to its value, which shah be ascertained as provided by law.”
Article VLU, section 2(a) provides in pertinent part that the “legislature may, by
general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.‘“4
Pursuant to this provision, the legislature has enacted section 11.11 of the Tax Code,
which provides the following in part:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of
this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for
public purposes.
Subsections (b) and (c) provide for the taxation for county purposes of land owned
by the Permanent University Fund and for the taxation of certain land owned by
counties for the benefit of the public schools. Subsections (d) through (g) supply
additional qualXcations to the general tax exemption provided in subsection (a).
They are not relevant to this opinion.