ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § l(b). Article VIII, section 2 provides that “the legislature may, by
general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Id. art. VIII, $2(a);
see also id. art. XI, 9 9 (“[t]he property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public
purposes,. . . and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be
exempt from forced sale and from taxation.“). Pursuant to this provision, the legislature enacted
section 11.11 (a) of the Tax Code, which provides in part that “[elxcept as provided by Subsections
(b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is
exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. fj 11.11 (a)
(Vernon 2001); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1049 (1989) at 2-3 (legislature enacted section
11.11 pursuant to article VIII, section 2).
The question presented here is whether the holding of the foreclosed property by the Board