ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ‘See Letter from the Honorable David Dewhurst, Commissioner/Chairman Veterans’ Land Board, Texas
General Land Office, to the Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 19,2002) (on file with Opinion
Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Jerry Patterson - Page 2 (GA-0026)
the Program. As we understand it, the Board acquires full title to the property and holds the property
pending its resale.*
All real property is taxable unless exempt as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution.
See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § l(b). Article VIII, section 2 provides that “the legislature may, by
general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Id. art. VIII, $2(a);
see also id. art. XI, 9 9 (“[t]he property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public
purposes,. . . and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be
exempt from forced sale and from taxation.“).