The Attorney General of Texas
[…] The language from the Dallas Gas case upon which
Attorney General Opinion WW-1111 relies did not define the scope of
the statute. It was argued in the Dallas Gas case that the
predecessor statute to chapter 182 of the Tax Code violated article
VIII, sections 1 and 2 of the Texas Constitution because the statute
imposed one rate of taxation upon businesses operating in cities of
over 25,000 population and a lesser rate in cities of population of
10,000 to 25,000. Section 1 of article VIII of the Texas Constitution
requires, in pertinent part, that "[tlaxation shall be equal and
uniform." Section 2 provides in pertinent part that "[a]11 occupation
taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects
within the limits of the authority levying the tax." In support of
the proposition that sections 1 and 2 were violated, appellant cited a
Kentucky case in which the Supreme Court of Kentucky struck down an
occupation tax imposed upon real estate agents classified on the basis
of the population size of the cities in which they engaged in
business.