The Attorney General of Texas
[…] office holding. -See Tex. Const. art. II, 91, and art. XVI, 540.
The common law doctrine of incompatibility prevents one person
from accepting two offices where one office might thereby impose its
policies on the other or subject it to control in some other way. See
Thomas V. Abernathy County Line Independent School District, 290 ST
152 (Tex. Comm. App. 1927); State V. Martin, 51 S.W.2d 815 (Tex. Civ.
p. 547
Mr. Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 2 (JM-129)
APP. - San Antonio 1932, no writ). Compare Letter Advisory No. 114
(1975) with Letter Advisory No. 149 (1977).
For example, section 130.121 of the Education Code provides that
the governing board of a junior college district may have its taxable
property "assessed and/or its taxes collected, in whole or in part, by
the tax assessors and/or tax collectors, respectively, of any county,
city, taxing district, or other governmental subdivision in which all
or any part of the junior college district is located." See Attorney
General Opinion JM-35 (1983). Under this provision theTrustees of
Dallas County Community College may require the tax assessor-collector
of Dallas County to assess and collect its taxes, even if this service
interferes with his county responsibilities, for example, by slowing