The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Control. Acts 1929' 41st Leg., 3rd C.S.. ch. 17, at 457' 484-85. In
our opinion, these 1929 provisions were invalid.
Although sn earlier legislative session had authorized the Board
of Control to purchase all supplies used by "each eleemosynary
institution. . . and all other State Schools or Departments of the
State Government heretofore or hereafter created," Acts 1929,
"~Forty-First Legislature' second Called Session, chapter 17, at 30, no
general legislation had designated the Alabama-Coushatta lands ss sn
eleemosynary institution in 1929. Article III, section 44 of the
constitution expressly prohibits (and prohibited then) the legislature
from making any appropriation "when the same shall not have been
provided for by pre-existing law." Corsicana Cotton Mills, Inc. v.
Sheppard. 71 S.W.2d 247. 250 (Tex. 1934). At the very time the
appropriation is made, there must already be in force some valid law
rendering the claim to be paid a legal and valid obligation of the
state; a "moral obligation" will not suffice.