United States Court of Appeals,
[…] claim to the interest in land has been extinguished without the
express consent of the United States. See Catawba Indian Tribe v.
South Carolina, 718 F.2d 1291, 1295 (4th Cir.1983), rev'd on other
grounds, 476 U.S. 498, 106 S.Ct. 2039, 906 L.Ed.2d 490 (1986);
Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., 427 F.Supp. 899, 902
(D.Mass.1977); Narragansett Tribe of Indians v. Southern Rhode
Island Land Dev. Corp., 418 F.Supp. 798, 803 (D.R.I.1976). The
district court expressly determined, and Appellees concede, that
3
The Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177,
provides:
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of
lands, or of any title of claim thereto, from any
Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any
validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by
treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the
Constitution. Every person who, not being employed
under the authority of the United States, attempts to
negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or
indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe
of Indians for the title or purpose of any lands by
them held or claimed, is liable to a penalty to $1000.
The agent of any State who may be present at any treaty
held with Indians under the authority of the United
States, in the presence and with the appropriation of
the commissioner of the United States appointed to hold
the same, may, however, propose to, and adjust with,
the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim
to lands within such State, which shall be extinguished
by treaty.
8
the Tribe has satisfied the first and third elements. There is
likewise no dispute concerning the fourth element. Rather, the
district court's decision was based on its holding that the Tribe
failed to establish the second element—that is, the Tribe had no