opinion, Tonkawa Tribe of Oklahoma v. Richards, 67 F.3d 103 (5th
[…] interpreted to their benefit. See, e.g., Winters v. United States,
207 U.S. 564, 576-77, 28 S. Ct. 207, 211, 52 L. Ed. 340 (1908);
Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 582, 8 L. Ed. 483
(1832).
NONINTERCOURSE ACT
a. Elements of a Nonintercourse Claim.
To establish a violation of the Nonintercourse Act3 ("the
Act") the Tribe must show that (1) it constitutes an Indian tribe
within the meaning of the Act; (2) the Tribe had an interest in or
claim to land protected by the Act; (3) the trust relationship
The Nonintercourse Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 177,
provides:
No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of
lands, or of any title of claim thereto, from any Indian
nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in
law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or
convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.
Every person who, not being employed under the authority
of the United States, attempts to negotiate such treaty
or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with
any such nation or tribe of Indians for the title or
purpose of any lands by them held or claimed, is liable
to a penalty to $1000. The agent of any State who may be
present at any treaty held with Indians under the
authority of the United States, in the presence and with
the appropriation of the commissioner of the United
States appointed to hold the same, may, however, propose
to, and adjust with, the Indians the compensation to be
made for their claim to lands within such State, which
shall be extinguished by treaty.
8
between the United States and the Tribe has never been expressly
terminated or otherwise abandoned; and (4) the Tribe's title or
claim to the interest in land has been extinguished without the
express consent of the United States. See Catawba Indian Tribe v.