The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Assistant Attorney General in charge of the
Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice,
has reason to believe that any person may be in
possession, custody, or control of any documentary
material, or may have any information, relevant to
a civil antitrust investigation, he,may. prior to
the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding
thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served
upon such person, a civil investigative demand
requiring such person to produce such documentary
material for inspection end copying or
reproduction....
wPerson" is defined in section 1311(f) as “any natural person,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity,
including any person acting under color or authority of State law."
Couched in different .language, your question is essentially as
follows:
&lust a state agency furnish information
requested by the Justice Department pursuant to a
civil investigative demand even though the
information is confidential under state law?
p. 1620
..-: .
. Mr.