The Attorney General of Texas
[…] the enactment of the act was to cure a major problem which the
Department of Justice had encountered in its efforts to enforce the
antitrust laws: the lack of compulsory process ,to obtain evidence
during investigations where civil proceedings were contemplated from
the outset. Report of Attorney General's National Committee to Study
the Antitrust Laws 343-45 (1955). As the committee report pointed
out, inadequate investigative tools often led to incomplete
investigations that in turn resulted in civil proceedings that a more
careful search and study would have shown were.unnecesssry.
Section 1312(a) of the act provides in relevant part that:
Whenever the Attorney General, or the
Assistant Attorney General in charge of the
Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice,
has reason to believe that any person may be in
possession, custody, or control of any documentary
material, or may have any information, relevant to
a civil antitrust investigation, he,may. prior to
the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding
thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served
upon such person, a civil investigative demand
requiring such person to produce such documentary
material for inspection end copying or
reproduction....
wPerson" is defined in section 1311(f) as “any natural person,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity,
including any person acting under color or authority of State law."
Couched in different .language, your question is essentially as
follows: