The Attorney General of Texas
[…] If an
act admits of two constructions, it must not be interpreted in a way
which will render it unconstitutional and void. State v. Shoppers
World, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 107 (Tex. 1964). Section 11.161 of the
Property Tax Code does not on its face contain the dollar limitations
contained in article 3836, V.T.C.S. If we were to interpret section
11.161 as not including the limitations. we would be constrained to
declare the section unconstitutional. We therefore interpret it to
include by implication the limitations set forth In article 3836.
V.T.C.S., and hold It constitutional.
Article VIII, section 1 of the’ Texas Constitution provides in
pertinent part: “[T]he Legislature by general law may exempt all or
part of the personal property homestead ot a family or single adult,
‘personal property homestead’ meaning that personal property exempt by
law from forced sale for debt, from ad valorem taxation.” (Emphasis
added). In other words. the legislature may exempt from ad valorem
taxation all or part (i.e.. grant either a “partial” or a “total”
exemption) of the personal property exempt by law from forced sale for
debt.