Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] determination, may properly conclude that a "mistake of fact" has
        occurred within section 11.040, enabling it to refund the $25,000 fee
        to Jacintoport. Funds for this purpose were appropriated by the
        Sixty-Sixth Legislature. Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 843, at 2698.

             It is argued in an accompanyl~ngbrief that the commission had no
        authority to charge the fee because (1) the material dredged was
        analyzed by a geotechnical consulting firm as clay and silt, rather
        than marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell; and (2) section 86.002 of
        the Parks and Wildlife Code does not require a permit to be obtained
        unless the enumerated substances are taken for a purpose "other than
        that necessary or incidental to navigation or dredging under state or
        federal authority." -See Amdel Pipeline, Inc. v. State, 541 S.W.2d 821
        (Tex. 1976). We need not address these issues, however, because of
        our conclusion regarding the question you raise.




                                      p. 1229
Charles I).Travis - Page 4    (MW-367)