Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Civ. App. - Amarillo 1938,




                               p. 1228
.   .
        Charles D. Travis - Page 3   (MW-367)



        writ dism'd) (discussion of meaning of "mistake of fact"). Thus, the
        remaining question is whether the General Land Office's determination
        that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou is sufficient
        authority for the commission properly to conclude that the dredged
        materials were not under its management and protection and, therefore,
        that a "mistake of fact" occurred.

             Sections 31.001 et seq. of the Natural Resources Code govern the
        General Land Office.    Section 31.011 provides that the General L.and
        Office "shall register all land titles emanating from the state if not
        prohibited by the constitution." See also Tex. Const. art. XIV, §I.
        Section 31.051 provides that the duties of the commissioner of that
        office consist, among other things, of executing and performing:

                  (2) ...a11 acts and other things relating to