Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] this fee. At the department's request, the General Land Office
                   researched the question qf ownership of the canal, and advised the
                   commissioner that the state has never claimed Carpenter's Bayou. We
                   understand that you do not dispute this conclusion. Rather, your
                   question is whether, acting in reliance on this information, the
                   department may lawfully refund the $25,000 fee to Jacintoport.

                        Section 86.002 of   the Parks and Wildlife Code provides, in
                   paragraph (a), that:

                            No person may disturb or take marl, sand, gravel,
                            shell or mudshell under the management and
                            protection of the commission...for any purpose
                            other than that necessary or incidental to
                            navigation or dredging under state or federal




                                             p. 1227
Charles D. Travis - Page 2 (MW-367)



          authority without first having acquired from the
          commission a permit authorizing the activity.

Marl and sand of commercial value and gravel, shell, and mudshell are
under the commission's management and protection if located:

          within the tidewater limits of the state, and on
          islands within those limits, and within the