The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Austin, Texas 78763 of its counties or cities, are
prohibited from serving as
Local Selective Service Board
Members
Dear Mr. Aikin:
You have requested our opinion as to whether elected state,
county and city officials may serve as local board members of the
Selective Service System. The federal government recently
re-established such boards and placed them in stand-by status, in the
event a military draft is again imposed. You ask whether elected
state and local officials may be appointed to fill the approximately
690.positions on local boards in Texas.
Article 16, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides:
No member of Congress, nor person holding or
exercising any office of profit or trust, under
the United States, or either of them, or under any
foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of
the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of
profit or trust under this State.
III 1967. article 16. section 33, which theretofore had included
prohibitions similar to those of article 16, section 12, was amended,
in part, by adding the following:
It is further provided...if authorized by the
Legislature by general law under such restrictions