The Attorney General of Texas
[…] -the purposes for which the district was created. You state that the proposed
facilities construction includes “landscaping, making certain areas of the
reservoir suitable for swimming, and providing parking areas, restroom
facilities, boat ramps, picnic tables, lighting, roads, and fencing for the
areas.”
The Upper Guadalupe River Authority is a conservation and reclama-
tion district created under and pursuant to article XVI, section 59 of the
Texas Constitution and Acts 1939, 46th Legislature, chapter 5, as amended
(codified as article 8280-124, V.T.C.S.). Article XVI, section 59 of the Texas
Constitution states:
Sec. 59. (a) The,conservation and development of
its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers
and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful
purposes,, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid,
semt-and and other lands needing irrigation, the
reclamation and drainage of its over-flowed lands,
and other lands needing drainage, the conservation
and development of its forests, water and hydro-
electric power, the navigation of its inland and
coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation
of all such natural resources of the State a~ each
and all hereby declared pubhc nghts and dutraq and
the L&rIature shall oass all such laws as may be
approphate thereto. -
p. 995
- .
Mr. E. C. Parker, Jr. - Page Two (Mw-31%
9~) There may be created within the State of Texas, or the
State may be divided into, such number of conservation and
reclamation districts as may be determined to be essential to
the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the
constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and
bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government
and with the authority to exercise such rights, privilqes and
ftmctions concerning the subject matter of this amendment g
may be conferred by law. (Emphasis added).
In 1971, the authority’s enabling legislation was amended (Acts 1971, 62nd Legislature,
chapter 430, at 1586-87) to read as follows:
Sec. 16. (a) Without limiting the powers granted to the
District by this Act, the District shall specifically have the