Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Governor shall not thereafter      appoint any person to fill such
           vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but ma
           some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session
                                                                   --=F o the
           Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner
           occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people
           shall only continue until the first general election thereafter.
           (Emphasis added).

     Article XVI, section 17 provides:

              All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties
           of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.

       Read together, these provisions lead to the conclusion that failure to act on the part
of the Senate constitutes neither confirmation nor rejection, that the Governor must
submit that appointee’s name, or some other person’s name, to the Senate at its next