Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Safety Commission. That opinion concluded that under article IV, section 12,
                   and article XVI, section 17 of the Texas Constitution,           “iwlhere the
                   appointment is a recess appointment or one made to fill a vacancy ln the
                   office occurring while the Senate is not in session, the appointee is entitled
                   to the office until the Senate acts adversely upon his nomination. . . or until
                   the Governor makes a new appointment.” Id. at 3.

                        Article IV, section 12 provides:

                                  All vacancies in State or district offices, except
                              members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless
                              otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the
                              Governor, which appointment,      if made during its
                              session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-
                              thids of the Senate present.       If made during the




                                                    p.    966
Honorable H. Tati Santiesteban   - Page Two      (MW-303)




           recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some other person to
           fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate during the first
           ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately
           become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make
           further nominations, until a confirmation takes place. But should
           there be no confirmation during the session of the Senate, the
           Governor shall not thereafter      appoint any person to fill such
           vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but ma
           some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session
                                                                   --=F o the
           Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner
           occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people
           shall only continue until the first general election thereafter.
           (Emphasis added).

     Article XVI, section 17 provides:

              All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties
           of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.