THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] was ineffective because subsection (a) of section 201.001 of
the Election Code reads:
To be effective, a public officer's re-
signation or an officer-electps declination
must be in writing and signed by the officer
or officer-elect and delivered to the appro-
priate authority for acting on the resigna-
tion or declination. The authority may not
refuse to accept a resignation.
The governor may not arbitrarily remove an appointee
from an office to which he was appointed during a recess by
later during the recess summarily appointing another to
succeed the first appointee. Article XV, section 9, of the
constitution, adopted in 1980, reads:
(a) In addition to the other procedures
provided by law for removal of public offi-
cers, the governor who appoints an officer
may remove the officer with the advice and
consent of two-thirds of the members of the
senate present.
(b) If the legislature is not in session
when the governor desires to remove an
officer, the governor shall call a special
session of the senate for consideration of
P. 6125
Honorable Ted B. Lyon - Page 5 (JM-1161)
the proposed removal. The session may not
exceed two days in duration.
The provision means, in our opinion, that a person
appointed to office by the governor when the legislature is
not in session cannot be removed from office by the governor
except with the concurrence of the necessary senatorial
vote. a Dorenfield v. State 73 S.W.2d 83 (Tex. 1934).
Inasmuch as no senate aotio;l was then possible, the
governor's original appointee could not have lost his office