THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] S.W? 77; (Tex. Civ. App. - Galveston 1914, no
Y v. Bovd, 66 S.W. 874 (Tex. Civ. App. 1902, no
writ).
Inasmuch as the legislature in this case did not
convene until after the governor made his first appointment,
it follows that upon qualifying, the first appointee
officially became the judge of the 363rd District Court of
Dallas County. The question of when the first appointee
ceased to be the judge of that court presents a more
difficult matter.
The most obvious conclusion about the matter at hand is
that the attempted oral resignation of the first appointee
was ineffective because subsection (a) of section 201.001 of
the Election Code reads:
To be effective, a public officer's re-
signation or an officer-electps declination
must be in writing and signed by the officer
or officer-elect and delivered to the appro-
priate authority for acting on the resigna-
tion or declination. The authority may not
refuse to accept a resignation.
The governor may not arbitrarily remove an appointee
from an office to which he was appointed during a recess by
later during the recess summarily appointing another to
succeed the first appointee. Article XV, section 9, of the
constitution, adopted in 1980, reads: