THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] appointment could be confirmed was "for 'two-thirds of the
senate present' to advise and consent thereto," then the
failure of the senate to act on his appointment means that
the appointee was "not confirmed." A failure to confirm by
P. 6127
Honorable Ted B. Lyon - Page 7 (JM-1161)
the required vote (for whatever reason) works a rejection of
the appointment, in our opinion, whether the nominee is
"some other person to fill the vacancy" or "the said
appointee."3
Nor do we think that once so rejected the appointee
continued to hold office under the "holdover" provision,
article XVI, section 17. Article XVI, section 17, provides:
All officers within this State shall continue
to perform the duties of their offices until
their successors shall be duly qualified.
In Attorney General Opinion O-3343 (1941), Attorney General
Gerald Mann was asked about the status of a person reap-
pointed by the governor during a senatorial recess to
succeed himself as state auditor. The reappointment was
later rejected by the senate, and the rejected nominee asked