Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] March 1, 1977




The Honorable Peyton McKnight        Opinion No. H-948
Chairman
Subcommittee on Nominations          Re: Status of a nomina-
Senate of the State of Texas         tion on which the Senate
Austin,.Texas  78701     '           fails to act.

Dear Chairman McKnight:

     You have asked our opinion regarding the effect of the
Senate's failure to act on a nomination which requires
Senate confirmation. Your question relates to the fairly
unusual situation in which the Senate neither confirms nor
rejects a nomination submitted by the Governor.

     Article 4, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides:

          All vacancies in State or district offices,
          except members of the Legislature, shall be
          filled unless otherwise provided by law, by
          appointment of the Governor, which appoint-
          ment, if made during its session, shall be
          with the advice and consent of two-thirds of
          the Senate present.  If made during the
          recess of the Senate, the said appointee,
          or some other person to fill such vacancy,
          shall be nominated to the Senate during
          the first ten days of its session. If
          rejected, said office shall immediately
          become vacant, and the Governor shall,
          without delay, make further nominations,
          until a confirmation takes place. But
          should there be no confirmation during the
          session of the Senate, the Governor shall
          not thereafter appoint any person to fill
          such vacancy who has been rejected by the
          Senate: but may appoint some other person
          to fill the vacancy until the next session
          of the Senate or until the regular election
          to said office, should it sooner occur.
          Appointments to vacancies in offices
          elective by the people shall only continue
          until the first general election thereafter.

                           P. 3963
The Honorable Peyton McKnight - page 2   (H-948)



     As is apparent from the provisions of article 4, section
12, there are two major categories of appointments, i.e.
those made when the Senate is in session and those made
during the recess of the Senate. We first consider those
made when the Senate is in session.

     Two Attorney General Opinions have considered the Senate's
failure to act on an appointment made while the Legislature
is in session. Attorney General Opinion O-4864 (1942);
Attorney General Opinion 2797 (1930). On both occasions,