Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] made during the recess of the Senate. A recess appointee
may immediately take the oath and begin exercising the
duties of the office. Attorney General Opinion M-267 (1968).
Thus, unlike the instance of the individual whose nomination
is made during the session and who may not exercise the
duties of office unless and until the Senate confirms his
appointment, the recess appointee is already exercising
the responsibilities of office at the time his name is
presented to the Senate. Accordingly, it is necessary to
consider the effect of article 16, section 17 of the Texas
Constitution.  That section provides:

             All officers within this State shall
          continue to perform the duties of their
          offices until their successors shall be
          duly qualified.

      The relationship of article 4, section 12, and article
16, section 17, to the Senate's failure to act was discussed
in Attorney General Opinions M-267 (1968) and O-4920 (1942).
Attorney General Opinion O-4920 involved appointments to a
county conservation and reclamation district. The appoint-
ments were made during a recess of the Senate in 1939,
-and it apparently was concluded that Senate confirmation
was not required. The State Auditor questioned the lack
of confirmation in 1942, and the Attorney General indicated


                        P. 3964
The Honorable Peyton McKnight - page 3   (H-948)



that Senate confirmation was required. Between the time
the appointment was made and the time it was determined
that confirmation was necessary, the regular session of the
47th Legislature had met and adjourned. The nominations
were not submitted to the Senate, and of course, no action
was taken by the Senate to confirm or reject them. In
writing on the status of these appointments, Attorney General
Gerald Mann said:

              [Article 4, section 12 of the Constitution]
          does not purport to terminate the authority
          of a recess appointee, except in the event
          of a rejection by refusal to confirm. In
          other words, Section 17, of Article XVI of
          the Constitution, declaring that 'all
          officers within the State shall continue to
          perform the duties of their offices until
          their successor shall be duly qualified,'
          applies to recess appointees, with the
          exception above mentioned -- that is, of
          a rejection of confirmation by the Senate.

             . . . .

             It is our opinion, therefore, that the