In City of Beaumont v. Fertitta, 415 S.W. 2d 902 (Tex. 1967), the Texas
[…] tional authority to exempt property from taxation that is not required by the
Constitution to be taxed.” 415 S.W. 2d at 910. Conversely, the legislature
does need constitutional authority to exempt property from taxation if the
constitution does require such property to be taxed. See also Dickison v.
Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, 280 S.W. 2d 315 (Tex. Civ.
App. -San Antonio 1955, writ rcf’d). Article VIII, section 1 of the
Constitution of Texas provides that all real and tangible personal property
“shall be taxed in proportion to its value.” (Emphasis added).
Article VIII, section 1 further provides that “the Legislature. . . may
exempt all or part of the personal property homestead of a family or single
adult.” Sections l-b(a) and l-b(b) of article VIII exempt portions of the
assessed taxable value of residence homesteads from ad valorem taxation.
Section l-b(c) provides that $5,000 of the market value of the residence
homestead of an adult is exempt from ad valorem taxation for “general