The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Attorney General
Honorable Oscar H. Mauzy Opinion NO. MN-2 32
Chairman
Senate Education Committee Re: Allocation of funds t&m
Texas Senate, State Capitol student services fees to student
Austin, Texas 78711 directed nonprofit corporations
engaged in public interest research
activities
Dear Senator Mauzy:
You have requested our opinion regardirlg the allocation of funds from
student services fees to student directed nonprofit corporations engaged in
public interest research activities.
Prior to its amendment by the 66th Legislature, Acts 1979, 66th
Legislature, chapter ‘756, at 1872, section 54.503(b) of the Education Code
provided, in pertinent part:
The governing board of an institution of higher
education may charge and collect from students
registered at the institution fees to cover the cost of
student services which the board deems necessary or
desirable in carrying out the educational functions of
the institution. The fee or fees may be either
voluntary cr compulsory as determined by the
governing board.
(Emphasis added). In 1979 the Legislature deleted the underlined portion of
the statute. You ask whether this deletion affects the constitutionality of
section 54.503(b), as applied to public interest research activities.
In Letter Advisory No. 6 (1973), this office concluded that the
governing board of an institution of higher education:
might validly dstermine, in the reasonable
exercise of their delegated legislative discretion, that
public interest research activities constitute student
services ‘necessary or desirable in carrying out the
educational functions of the institution’, and collect