Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Prior to its amendment by the 66th Legislature, Acts 1979, 66th Legislature, chapter ‘756, at 1872, section 54.503(b) of the Education Code provided, in pertinent part: The governing board of an institution of higher education may charge and collect from students registered at the institution fees to cover the cost of student services which the board deems necessary or desirable in carrying out the educational functions of the institution. The fee or fees may be either voluntary cr compulsory as determined by the governing board. (Emphasis added). In 1979 the Legislature deleted the underlined portion of the statute. You ask whether this deletion affects the constitutionality of section 54.503(b), as applied to public interest research activities. In Letter Advisory No. 6 (1973), this office concluded that the governing board of an institution of higher education: might validly dstermine, in the reasonable exercise of their delegated legislative discretion, that public interest research activities constitute student services ‘necessary or desirable in carrying out the educational functions of the institution’, and collect voluntary student fees to cover