Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code art. 3.50-3. Dear Commissioner Ashworth: You ask several questions concerning the Texas State College and University Employees Uniform Insurance Benefits program created by the provisions of article 3.50-3 of the Insurance Code. You first ask whether the institutions of higher education in Texas are required to adopt and implement a program of insurance premium payments for retired employees. Article 3.51-5 of the Insurance Code, enacted in 1975, provides that the “costs of group life and health insurance premiums to persons retired under the Teacher Retirement Act, who at the time of their retirement were employed by . . . a Texas senior college or university . . . shall be fully paid from the funds of such . . . institution. . . .‘I Article 3.50-3 of the Insurance Code enacted in 1977, states that one of its purposes is Sec. 2(f) to recognize the long and faithful service and dedication of employees of the Texas state colleges and universities and to encourage them to remain in service until