The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Attorney General Opinion
WW-876 (1960) (defining “first sale”). Tax.-Gen. arts. 9.02, 10.03. The motor
fuel tax “shall be in lieu of any other excise or occupation tax imposed . . . on
the sale, use, or distribution of motor fuel.” Tax.-Gen. art. 9.02(5). The
proposed tax on refinery production would be before any “sale, use, transfer,
or other disposition” of the motor fuels and therefore would not be a
transaction which is taxable under chapters 9 or 10. Thus, the allocation
provisions of those statutes would not apply to a refinery tax. However,
article 8, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and
direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of
all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection
derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all
taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes,
on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor
vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the
sole purpose of . . . [public roads and highways];
P. 5007
Honorable Peyton McKnight - Page 2 (~-1264)
provided, however, that one-fourth (l/4) of such net revenue
from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available
School Fund. . . .
(Emphasis added).
If the proposed refinery tax is an ad valorem tax or a tax on gross production,
the revenue need not be allocated pursuant to article 8, section 7a. However, it
appears that the proposed tax might be an occupation tax in which case one quarter