Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sec. 16.
        Within five more years, such persons must qualify as “registered professional
        assessors” under section 18. Sec. 17(b).

               Since the registration requirement is made applicable to county tax assessor-
        collectors,   and since registrants    are required to qualify under the various
        categories of the statute, it is clear that article 7244b imposes qualifications upon
        the office of county tax assessor*olIector.     You first ask whether the Legislature
        is empowered to do so.

               Article 8, section 14 of the Texas Constitution establishes the elective office
        of Assessor and Collector of Taxes for each county.       It requires the occupant of
        that office to “perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the
        purpose of taxation and of collecting       taxes, as may be prescribed by the
        Legislature,” but it imposes upon him no qualifications necessary to hold the office.
        It is well established that,

                    where the Constitution      prescribes the qualifications  for
                    office it is beyond the legislative power to change or add to