Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The statutes involved therein were iden- tical in pertinent respects to articles 43.09 and 43.10. In light of the unchanged language of the statute, the article 43.09 provision that such labor may be used "in the workhouse, or on the county farm, or public improvements of the county," and the language of axicle 43.10(5), we believe Attorney General Opinion O-3260 (1941) is controlling. (Emphasis added). you have also asked about the nature of liability of the county to a convict laborer injured while performing~such labor.