?he Attorney General of Texas
[…] so convicted;
. . . .
5. They shall be put to labor upon
the public roads, bridges or other
public works of the' county when their
labor cannot be utilized in the county
workhouse or county farm.
p. 4514
Honorable Felipe Reyna - Page 2 (~-1101)
In Attorney General Opinion O-3260 (1941) this office
ruled that it would not be necessary to establish a workhouse
or county farm in order to use misdemeanor convict labor upon
public improvements. The statutes involved therein were iden-
tical in pertinent respects to articles 43.09 and 43.10.
In light of the unchanged language of the statute, the
article 43.09 provision that such labor may be used "in the
workhouse, or on the county farm, or public improvements of
the county," and the language of axicle 43.10(5), we believe
Attorney General Opinion O-3260 (1941) is controlling. (Emphasis
added).
you have also asked about the nature of liability of the
county to a convict laborer injured while performing~such labor.