-a THE ATTORNEY
[…] shall be vested with the same rights, privileges,
obligations and duties of any other peace
officer of the State of Texas.
This statute was enacted in 1971, and a section of the
bill passed by the Legislature provided, "(all1 laws in
conflict herewith are hereby repealed to the extent of such
conflict." Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., ch, 506 at 1738. The
status of reserve deputy sheriffs was discussed in Attorney
General Opinions M-990 (1971), M-1026 (1971), and M-1267
See also Attorney General Opinion H-228 (1974).
(1972). --
In 1967 the people of Texas added section 52e to article
3 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:
Each county in the State of Texas is hereby
authorized to pay all medical expenses, all
doctor bills and all hospital bills for
Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables,
Deputy Constables and other count
precinct law enforEZiieiiEFficia
-+ 8 who
and are
injured inhe course of their official
duties; providing that while said . . ~. law
enforcement official is hospitalized or
incapacitated that the county shall.continue
to pay his maximum salary. . ..Rnphasis
added).
Reserve deputy sheriffs, when on ,duty and serving pursuant
to the call of the sheriff are clearly "county law enforcement
officials" within the scope of the constitutional provision.
No statute can forbid what the Constitution expressly allows