Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] probation officer is required, the [district] judge or judges shall appoint a chief adult probation officer or director, who, with their approval, shall appoint a sufficient number of assistants and other employees to carry on the professional, clerical, and other work of the court. p. 2737 . The Honorable Henry Wade - Page 3 (H-619) The judge or judges, with the approval of the juvenile board of the county, may authorize the chief probation or chief juvenile officer to establish a separate division of adult probation and appoint adult probation officers and such other personnel as required. Section 1 states that “[i]t is the purpose of this Article to place wholly within the State courts of appropriate jurisdiction the responsibility for . . . the supervision of probationers. . .‘I The purpose of article 42.12 as set out above is inconsistent with the provisions of the County Civil Service Act.