Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] This conclusion is buttressed by considering the constitutional difficulty that arises if the alternative construction is adopted. Article 16, section 30a, of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to establish six-year terms for members of “boards . . . established by law. ” Article 16, section 30, provides that “[t]he duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years. ” If article 4513 is interpreted as creating a Board to which two members are appointed for four-year terms, it is clearly violative of the constitutiona directive, which proscribes any term of office whose duration is more than two but less than six years.