Dear Representative Truatu and Art. 695c, V. T. C. S.
[…] authorize a matching formula of 50% state dollars
with 50% federal dollars for individual grants to
recipients of Aid to Families with Dependent Children?
(2) Has the Legislature required.any minimum
percentage of matching federal funds for AFDC?
(3) Has the Legislature empowered the State
Department of Public Welfare to prescribe policies
by rules and regulations amending state statutes
in order to acquire matching federal dollars to the
fullest extent possible if the state statutes are not
found to be in conflict with federal statutes and regu-
lations?
Section 51-a. Article 3, in part, provides:
The Legislature shall have the power, by
General Laws, to provide, subject to limitations
herein contained, and such other limitations,
p. 2019
The Honorable Carlor F. Truan. page 2 (H-437)
restrictions and regulations as may by the Legis-
lature be deemed expedient. for assistance grants
to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation
and any other services included in the federal laws
as they now read or as they may hereafter be amended,
providing matching funds to help such families and
individuals attain or retain capability for independence
or self-care, and for the payment of assistance grants
to and/or medical care for, and for rehabilitation and
other services to or on behalf of:
(1) Needy aged persons . . .
(2) Needy individuals who are totally
and permanently disabled . . .
(3) Needy blind persons: . . .
(4) Needy dependent children and the
caretakers of such children.
The Legislature may prescribe such other eligibility
requirements for participation in these programs as it
deems appropriate.
The Legislature shall have authority to enact approp-
riate legislation which will enable the State of Texas to
cooperate with the Government of the United States in
providing assistance to and/or medical care on behalf
of needy persons . . . provided that the maximum amount
paid out of state funds to or on behalf of any needy person
shall not exceed the amount that is matchable out of
federal funds . . .
Provided further, that if the limitations and restric-
tions herein contained are found to be in conflict with
the provisions of appropriate federal statutes, as they
now are or as they may be amended to the extent that
federal matching money is not available to the state for
p. 2020
The Honorable Carlos F. Truan, page 3 (H-437)
.-
these purposes, then and in that event the Legls-
lature is specifically authorized and empowered
to prescribe such limitations and restrictions
and enact such laws as may be necessary in order
that such federal matching money will be avail-