Austin, Texas 7329a, V. T. C. S., exempting
[…] 8, Sec. 10 of the Constitution of the State of Texas.
Article 7329a is the provision enacted in 1971 (Acts 1971, 62nd
Leg., p. 2858,ch 937), whereby the collection of delinquent taxes by
foreclosing upon the homestead of a person 65 years of age or older may
be deferred. Section 50 of Article 16 of the Constitution concerns, inter
alia, the protection of homesteads from forced sale. Section 10 of Article
8 of the Constitution deprives the Legislature of power to release persons
or property from the payment of certain taxes.
Because Article 16, Section 50 states in part:
The homestead of a family, or of a single adult
person, shall be, and is hereby protected from
forced sale, for the payment of all debts except
for . . . the taxes due thereon . . . ,
and because Article 8Section 10 states in part:
The Legislature shall have no power to release
the inhabitants of, or property in, any county,
p. 1703
The Honorable Ned Granger page 2 (H-364)
city or town from the payment of taxes levied