Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. We address these questions together. In construing statutes, courts attempt to ascertain and "give effect to the Legislature's intent" as expressed by the language of the statute. Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 38 (Tex. 2000). Courts "construe the words of a. statute according to their plain meaning ... and in the context of the statute's surrounding provisions." In re Office of the Att'y Gen. ofTex., 456 S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. 2015). Subsection 33.06(a) provides: (a) An individual is entitled to defer collection of a tax, abate a suit to collect a delinquent tax, or abate a sale to foreclose a tax lien if the individual: 1 Ms. Lisa Smith, Bastrop Cty. Auditor, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.