Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 11.130)(1 ). Once the owner files the affidavit required under section 33.06(b), "a taxing unit may not file suit to collect delinquent taxes on the property and the property may not be sold at a sale to foreclose the tax lien until the 181 st day after the date the individual no longer owns and occupies the property as a residence homestead." Id.§ 33.06(b). 3 Section 33.06 does not address the extent of an appraisal district's discretion when it receives an affidavit for deferral.