ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 500 South Fillmore Street, Room 303 Re: Proper method of calculating interest and penalties
Amarillo, Texas 79101 on the residence homestead of an elderly or disabled
person whose property taxes have been deferred under
section 33.06 of the Tax Code (RQ-0960-GA)
Dear Mr. Brumley:
You ask about the proper method of calculating interest and penalties on the residence
homestead of an elderly or disabled person whose property taxes have been deferred under section
33.06 of the Tax Code. l See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.06 (West 2008). Your request relates to the
collection of an existing debt.
Section 33.01 of the Tax Code provides for the general assessment of penalties and interest
on property taxes that remain unpaid after their due date. Id. § 33.01(a).2 A "delinquenttax incurs
a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the first calendar month it is delinquent plus one
percent for each additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid prior to July l." Id.
If the tax is still delinquent on July I, it incurs a "total penalty of twelve percent," the maximum
penalty provided by statute. Id. Moreover, a delinquent tax accrues interest at the rate of one percent