ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] effective as well as subsequent to its termination, but that the calculation of interest-eight percent
per annum-and penalties-none-is preserved for the entire period of the deferral. [d.
In construing a statute, the objective of a court, and hence this office, is "to determine and
give effect to the Legislature'S intent." Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204,206 (Tex. 200S). A
court looks "first to the statute's language to determine that intent." !d. "If the statute's language
is unambiguous, its plain meaning will prevail." [d. Section 33.06 specifically provides that
"[iJnterest and penalties that accrued or that were incurred or imposed under Section 33.01 or 33.07
before the date the individual files the deferral affidavit under Subsection (b) ... are preserved."
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.06(d) (West 200S) (emphasis added). However, "[aJ penalty under
Section 33.01 is not incurred during a deferral or abatement period." ld. The clear implication is
that the lower interest rate imposed during the deferral period, and the absence of penalty during that
time, remains effective after the deferral period ends for the period of the deferral. It follows that
the final calculation of taxes owed must be based upon the higher rate and penalty for any period
before the deferral begins and after it ends. But for the period of deferral, section 33.06 prevails
when the final calculation is made.
We conclude that the calculation of interest and penalties on the homestead of an elderly or
disabled person whose taxes have been deferred is governed by section 33.06 of the Tax Code for
the entire period during which the deferral is effective.
4The additional penalty permitted by section 33.07 may be imposed "only if the taxes for which collection is
deferred or abated remain delinquent on or after the 181st day after the date the deferral or abatement period expires:'
Id. § 33.06(d).
The Honorable Scott Brumley - Page 3 (GA-OSS!)
SUMMARY
Calculation of interest and penalties on the homestead of an
elderly or disabled person whose taxes have been deferred is
governed by section 33.06 of the Tax Code for the entire period
during which the deferral is effective.