Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] “(8) In all instances   in which the Department provides,
        out of funds appropriated under Item 52A [sic.,       ,obviously
        intended ,to refer to Item 50A],    dentures for recipients     of
        Public Assistance,    it is the intent of the Legislature   that
        the recipient shall have the choice of dentists,     but the
        plates must be made in the laboratory       of the Department
        of Corrections   from impressions     furnished by the dentist. ”
        Acts 1973, 63rd Leg . , ch. 659, p. 1860. (Emphasis       added)

   .Section   35 of Article   3 of the Texas   Constitution   provides      in part:

        “No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which
        may embrace the various subjects and accounts,   for
        and on account of which moneys are appropriated)   shall
        contain more than one subject, whtch shall be expressed
        in its title, ”




                                       p. 1484
The Honorable    Raymond    W.   Vowell,    page 2   (H-321)




The nature of appropriations   bills necessitated    a special exception to the