The Honorable Ted Butler Opinion No. H- 196
[…] San Antonio, Texas 78204 1973, ch. 224, p. 520,
providing for a jail adminis-
trator for Bexar County.
Dear Mr. Butler:
‘You have asked whether Acts 1973. 63rdLeg., ch. 224-p. 520, which
establishes the office of jail administrator in Bewr County~.is constitutional.
That Act provides, in part:
l’(c) The commissioners court, .of ~Bexar County,
Texas may appoint a jail administrator who ,&all exercise
all authority, supervision, and-control over the jail, as
well as all other statutory duties of the sheriff with
rerpect to the jail. I’
Article.3, Section 56 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
“The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise
provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special
law, authorizing:
. . .
“Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns,
wards or school districts;
“Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and
p. 919
\
The Honorable Ted Butler, page 2 (H-196)
duties of officers, in counties, cities, towns, election
or school districts;”
In construing this section of the Constitution. the Supreme Court of
Texas has said:
I, . . .we hold that a law that has uniform..applic,ation
throughout the state to cities of a certain class, as to
populatio,n. or other legitimate classification, is not