THE AYITORNEP GENERAL
[…] maintain a public golf course on land owned by a city. Attorney General
Opinion M-804 (1971).
It is our opinion, therefore, that the county may, itself, construct
and maintain a recreational facility for the use of the public and primarily
for the use of the aged, under reasonable regulations. It may use federal
revenue sharing funds for these purposes. The only remaining question is
whether the Constitution or statutes prohibit a county from achieving these
purposes through an agreement with a private non-profit corporation.
Section 52 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Texas provides in sub-
section (3):
“Except as otherwise provided by this section,
the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any
county, city, town or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
p. 615
The Honorable Jimmie D. Oglesby. Page 4 (H-127)
public money or anything of value in aid of, or to
any individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
or to become a stockholder in such corporation, asso-
ciation or company. ”
The current construction of this provision,is that it does not pro-
hibit the Legislature from authorizing a county, city or other political
corporation or subdivision to spend its funds with private corporations