Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Attorney General Opinion M-804 (1971). It is our opinion, therefore, that the county may, itself, construct and maintain a recreational facility for the use of the public and primarily for the use of the aged, under reasonable regulations. It may use federal revenue sharing funds for these purposes. The only remaining question is whether the Constitution or statutes prohibit a county from achieving these purposes through an agreement with a private non-profit corporation. Section 52 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Texas provides in sub- section (3): “Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant p. 615 The Honorable Jimmie D. Oglesby. Page 4 (H-127) public money or anything of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, asso- ciation or company. ” The current construction of this provision,is that it does not pro- hibit the Legislature from authorizing a county, city or other political corporation or subdivision to spend its funds with private corporations for the achievement of public purposes, See, for