Dear Mr. McInnis: Article 24. 28, V. T. C, CP.
[…] House Bill 844 was intended, in large
part, to meet some of the anomalies previously existing between the treat-
ment accorded witnesses from out-of-state and witnesses from within the
State but out-of county.
Article 24.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a judge
of a court of record in this State may issue a certificate stating that an out-
of-state witness is a material witness in a prosecution pending in his court
or in a grand jury investigation about to commence. The certificate shall
state the number of days the witness will be required.
Section 4(b) provides, in part:
“If the witness is summoned to attend and testify
in this State he shall be tendered the compensation for
p. 606
. c
The Honorable Oscar Mcfnnis, page 2(H-125)
non-resident witnesses authorized by Article 35.27
of this Code, together with such additional compen-
sation, if any, required by the other State for com-
pliance. ”
Your question is:
“Since the statute requires the mileage and per
diem to be tendered with the certificate of the request-
ing court (Article 24.28, C. C.P.) when is the State
Comptroller required to issue such amounts?”