Dear Mr. McInnis: Article 24. 28, V. T. C, CP.
[…] p. 606
. c
The Honorable Oscar Mcfnnis, page 2(H-125)
non-resident witnesses authorized by Article 35.27
of this Code, together with such additional compen-
sation, if any, required by the other State for com-
pliance. ”
Your question is:
“Since the statute requires the mileage and per
diem to be tendered with the certificate of the request-
ing court (Article 24.28, C. C.P.) when is the State
Comptroller required to issue such amounts?”
By its terms, Article 35. 27 now applies not only to out-of-county
witnesses but also to out-of-state witnesses. Sections 2 through 5 gener-
ally provide for the procedure by which, after the tiitness’s appearance,
a claim is to be filed with the Comptroller.
Section 6 in its entirety is as follows:
“Funds required to be tendered to an out-of-state
witness pursuant to Article 24. 28 of this Code shall be
paid by the Comptroller of Public Accounts into the
registry of the Court in which the case is to be tried
upon certificati.on by the Court such funds are necessary
to obtain attendance of said witness. The Court shall
then cause to be issued checks drawn upon the registry
of the Court to secure the attendance of such witness.
In the event that such funds are not used pursuant to this
Act, the Court shall return the funds to the Comptroller
of Public Accounts. ”
Our answer to your questi.on is that, upon certification by the court
in which the case is to be tried that funds in a certain amount are necessary
to obtain the attendance of a witness, the Comptroller of Public Accounts