TIME A'HTORSEY GENERAL
[…] are to the Texas Education Code unless otherwise stated) classifies junior
colleges as public junior college and junior college divisions of a regional
college. Your questions pertain to the junior college district, and not the
regional college district. Accordingly we restrict our answers to the powers
of the governing board of a junior college district.
Chapter 54 governs Tuition and Fees. Section 54. 002 provides:
“The provisions of this chapter apply to all
institutions of higher educations, except that as to
junior colleges this chapter applies only to the
extent provided by Section 130.003(b) of this code.”
p. 260
i
. .
The Honorable Bevington Reed, page 2 (H-61)
Section 130.003(b) provides in part:
“To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate
share of the [state appropriation for public junior
colleges], a public junior college must:
. * .
(4) collect, from each full-time and
part-time student enrolled, matriculation
and other session fees in the amounts re-
quired and provided by law for other state-
supported institutions of higher education,
except that the amount charged non-residents
need not be greater than the amount so re-
quired by law on Janaury 1, 1971; . . . ‘I
(Emphasis added)
Prior to 1969, Article 2815j-2, V. T. C. S., provided in part:
“It shall be mandatory that each institution [public
junior college] participating in the funds herein pro-
vided shall collect from each full-time student enrolled,
matriculation and other session fees not less than the
amounts provided for by law and by other State-supported
institutions of higher learning for full-time students and
shall collect proportionate amounts for students taking
less than a full time load. ” (Emphasis added)