TIME A'HTORSEY GENERAL
[…] that charged students in classes taught inside its
district? ”
Junior College Districts are governed by Chapter 130 of the Texas
Education Code, and other provisions. Section 130.004 (all references
are to the Texas Education Code unless otherwise stated) classifies junior
colleges as public junior college and junior college divisions of a regional
college. Your questions pertain to the junior college district, and not the
regional college district. Accordingly we restrict our answers to the powers
of the governing board of a junior college district.
Chapter 54 governs Tuition and Fees. Section 54. 002 provides:
“The provisions of this chapter apply to all
institutions of higher educations, except that as to
junior colleges this chapter applies only to the
extent provided by Section 130.003(b) of this code.”
p. 260
i
. .
The Honorable Bevington Reed, page 2 (H-61)
Section 130.003(b) provides in part:
“To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate
share of the [state appropriation for public junior
colleges], a public junior college must:
. * .