Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] George W. McNeil, page 3 (M-1129) "(c) Tuition for non-resident students, ex- cept as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $40 per semester credit hour." (Emphasis added.) Section 54.051(b),(c), and (m), quoted above, is a part of Chapter 54, Texas Education Code. Chapter 54 (pertaining to tuition and fees and scholarship funds at institutions of higher education) provides, in Sec. 54.002: "The provisions of this chapter apply to all institutions of higher education, except that as to junior colleges this chapter applies only to the extent provided by Section 130.003(b) of this Code." (New) (Emphasis added.) We find Sec. 54.051(m) to apply to public junior colleges by v irtue of the language in Sec. 130.003(b), which provides, in part , as follows: "Sec. 130.003. "(a) . . . "(b) To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate share of the [state] appro- priation, a public junior college must: II. . . "(4) collect, from each full-time and part-time student enrolled, matriculation and other session fees in the ameunts required and provided by law for other state-supported in- stitutions of higher education, except that the amount charged non-residents need not be greater than the amount so required by law on January 1, 1971; and "(5) grant when properly applied for, the scholarships and tuition