Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] No more than 10 percent of said scholarship funds may be allocated to out- of-st,ate students.” [Emphasis added.) Section 54.051(b) and (cj , referred to in the foregoing, provides for the following: “(b) Tuition for resident students, except as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $4 per semester credit ho=, but the total charge shall be not less than $50 per semester. -5492- . . Mr. George W. McNeil, page 3 (M-1129) "(c) Tuition for non-resident students, ex- cept as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $40 per semester credit hour." (Emphasis added.) Section 54.051(b),(c), and (m), quoted above, is a part of Chapter 54, Texas Education Code. Chapter 54 (pertaining to tuition and fees and scholarship funds at institutions of higher education) provides, in Sec. 54.002: "The provisions of this chapter apply to all institutions of higher education, except that as to junior colleges this chapter applies only to the extent provided by Section 130.003(b) of this Code." (New) (Emphasis added.)