AInunnr, TISSAW anal1
[…] immediately. The change would provide a death benefit of a determinable
amount plus monetary compensation for any accrued and unused vacation
time based on the employee’s monthly per diem rate.
Section 51 of Art.icle j of t~heTexas Constitution provides in part:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of in-
dividuals, municipal or olhcr corporations what,-
soever . . . .I’
p. 213
The Honorable Weldon C. Wells, page 2 (H-51)
Section 52 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
“Except as otherwise provided by this section,
the Legislature shall have no power to authoriee any
county, city, town or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
or to become a stockholder in such corporation,
association or company . . . . ”
Section 53 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides:
“The Legislature shall have no power to grant
or to authorize any county or municipal authority to
grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to
a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after