AInunnr, TISSAW anal1
[…] death?
“2. May the Commissioners Court authorize any
payment to the beneficiaries of a deceased employee on
behalf of the employee for a period subsequent to the
time of his death?”
In your letter you state that this request was prompted by an order of
the Commissioners Court that a change beg made in county policy relative
to the death of county employees, retroactive to June 1, 1972, and effective
immediately. The change would provide a death benefit of a determinable
amount plus monetary compensation for any accrued and unused vacation
time based on the employee’s monthly per diem rate.
Section 51 of Art.icle j of t~heTexas Constitution provides in part:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of in-
dividuals, municipal or olhcr corporations what,-
soever . . . .I’
p. 213
The Honorable Weldon C. Wells, page 2 (H-51)
Section 52 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
“Except as otherwise provided by this section,
the Legislature shall have no power to authoriee any
county, city, town or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
or to become a stockholder in such corporation,