AInunnr, TISSAW anal1
[…] dividuals, municipal or olhcr corporations what,-
soever . . . .I’
p. 213
The Honorable Weldon C. Wells, page 2 (H-51)
Section 52 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides in part:
“Except as otherwise provided by this section,
the Legislature shall have no power to authoriee any
county, city, town or other political corporation or
subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
or to become a stockholder in such corporation,
association or company . . . . ”
Section 53 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution provides:
“The Legislature shall have no power to grant
or to authorize any county or municipal authority to
grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to
a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
service has been rendered, or a contract has been
entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor
pay nor authorize payment of, any claim created against
any county or municipality of the State, under any agree-
ment or contract, made without authority of law. ”
The Legislature has authorized compensation for county employees
by enactment of Article 3912k, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes, which
provides in part:
“Except as otherwise provided by this Act
and subject to the limitations of this Act, the
Commissioners Court of each county shall fix